Admission of International Students

E-mail Print PDF

VISA Requirements for International Students
University of San Carlos
AY 2011-2012

Download Forms

Incoming Freshmen and Transferees

  • The applicant must apply for a student visa. There are two ways to acquire a student visa: (a) pick-up visa; and (b) conversion of Balikbayan or Tourist Visa to student visa. Pick-up Student Visa is a visa issued by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the country where the applicant resides. The conversion of Balikbayan or Tourist visa to student visa refers to the applicant already in the Philippines on a Balikbayanor Tourist visa and will apply for a change of visa status.
  • If the applicant is below 18 years old after graduation from high school in the Philippines, he/she needs to apply for a Special Study Permit (SSP) from the Bureau of Immigration.

A. Requirements for Conversion of Balikbayan or Tourist Visa to Student Visa

1. Please submit the following requirements:

  • Notarized letter of application for Admission (personal format)
  • Two (2) original notarized Personal History Statement (PHS) forms, duly accomplished and signed by the applicant in English and in national alphabet, accompanied by personal seal, if any, and original left and right thumb prints on PHS with original photo
  • Five (5) copies of 2 x 2 black and white or colored photo.
  • One (1) copy of Official Transcript of Records with Certificate of Graduation for undergraduate applicants, or Diploma for graduate applicants.

The TOR, Certificate of Graduation/Diploma must be authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant's country of origin or legal residence.

  • Photocopy of passport pages where photo, name, birth date and birth place appear
  • Police Clearance from country/state of origin authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant's country of origin or legal residence
  • Birth Certificate or Family Register

Additional requirements
If applicant is already in the country and will apply for the conversion of his/her Temporary Visa to that of Student Visa under Section 9(f)

  • QUARANTINE MEDICAL CERTIFICATE issued by the Bureau of Quarantine located at General Maxilom Street, Cebu City, Philippines

Student Visa processing usually takes two to three months due to numerous applications at the Bureau of Immigration. Applicant must be at least 18 years of age to qualify for Student Visa.
* For Student Visa conversion, you may skip the next sections and proceed to Admission and Enrolment


B. Requirements for Special Study Permit for students who graduated from a Philippine school and are below 18 years old

1. Photocopy of passport reflecting applicant’s valid stay
2. Notarized Letter of Application for SSP (personal format)

  • Notice of Acceptance from the University Registrar that will be released once the student is officially enrolled.

* Applicants with SSP you may skip the next section and proceed to Admission and Enrolment


C. Special Students for non-credit or non-degree courses 

  • The applicant goes to the International Student Coordinator to submit the require-ments for the SSP for non-credit or non-degree courses of less than one year. The applicant applies for the SSP at the Bureau of Immigration that requires the following documents:
    • Photocopy of passport reflecting applicant’s valid stay
    • Notarized Letter of Application for Special Students
    • Notice of Acceptance from the University Registrar
  • The applicant presents the SSP to the International Student Coordinator and proceeds to the Admissions Office for encoding of Student Personal Data.
  • The applicant proceeds to the Registrar’s Office to get the Special Student Contract during enrolment and follow the instructions stated in the contract.

D. Exemption from Student Visa Application
Applicants with the following visa are exempted from the Student Visa application:

  • Missionary Visa holder/dependent
  • Working Visa (9G) holder/dependent
  • Diplomat Visa holder/dependent
  • Temporary/Permanent Resident Visa
  • Naturalized/Recognized Filipino Citizenship
  • Dual Citizenship (present Filipino Passport)

The applicant shall bring the following requirements:

  • One (1) copy of Official Transcript of Records with Certificate of Graduation for undergraduate applicants, or Diploma for graduate applicants
  • TOR, Certificate of Graduation or Diploma must be authenticated by the Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant's country of origin or legal residence.
  • Valid Passport and Visa
  • Birth Certificate or Family Register

ADMISSION

International Students Coordinator’s Office

  1. Graduate of a Philippine school

1.1 Certificate of Graduation / Report Card
1.2 Special Study Permit
1.3 Photocopy of Passport

  1. Graduate of an International school abroad

2.1 Authenticated Transcript of Records and Certificate of graduation
2.2 Authenticated Police Clearance
2.3 Passport (photocopy)
2.4 Birth Certificate/Family Register

  1. Transferee from a Philippine school

3.1 Certificate of Transfer Credentials
3.2 Transcript of Record(Informative copy)
3.3 Student Visa/ACR & I-card (photocopy)
3.4 Passport (photocopy)
3.5 Clearance from the Bureau of Immigration allowing the transfer

B. Admissions Office
1. Personal Data Sheet (PDS)
2. Qualifying Examination
5.1 Testing Fee (P 250.00 to P 300.00)
5.2 Three (3) copies of 2x2 photo

Step 1. Present documents to the International Students Coordinator and secure referral slip to take qualifying exams at the Admissions Office.
Note: The applicant is required to fill up PDS, submit three (3) copies of 2x2 photo and pay the testing fee.
Step 2. Present testing fee receipt and referral slip to the Testing Center and take the qualifying examinations.
Step 3. Present test results and Transcript of Records or Report Card to Department Chair
Step 4. If accepted, secure Certificate of Acceptance and Registration Form from the Department Chair
Step 5. Proceed to Office of Student Affairs for interview—for transferees only
Step 6. Present to the International Students Coordinator the Certificate of Acceptance and interview result for issuance of clearance to enroll.
Step 7. Proceed with the enrolment following the procedures below.
Note: The accepted applicant may now apply for Student Visa conversion. Pro forma documents are available at the office of the International Students Coordinator, Ground Floor, Arthur Dingman Building, Main Campus.

ENROLMENT

1. Graduate of a Philippine school 

  • Acceptance and Qualifying Exam Results
  • Form 138
  • Birth Certificate
  • PDS (filled up during admission)
  • SSP/Student Visa
  • Clearance for enrolment
  • Two (2) copies of 2x2 photo

2. Graduate of an International school abroad 

  • Acceptance and Qualifying Exam Results
  • Authenticated Transcript of Records
  • Birth Certificate or Family Register
  • Authenticated Police Record
  • Passport (photocopy)
  • SSP/Student Visa
  • Personal data sheet to be completed during Admission
  • Clearance to enroll
  • Two (2) copies of 2x2 photo


VENUE

Main Campus
  • Department of Library Science
  • School of Law and Governance
  • School of Business and Economics
South Campus
  • College of Education
Talamban Campus
  • College of Engineering
  • College of Arts and Sciences 
  • College of Architecture & Fine Arts
  • School of Health Care Professions
  • Science and Mathematics Education Department
 
You are here: Home Admissions International Students
sinema elif denizli escort eskisehir escort filmdizisitesi.com