Admission of International Students

E-mail Print PDF

 

University of San Carlos
Office of External Affairs
P. del Rosario St., Cebu City
Academic Year 2014-2015

Admission Requirements as Regular Undergraduate Students

International students who graduated from schools outside the Philippines, or from another country

 

  • Informative copy of Transcript of Records
    Diploma / Certificate of Graduation
  • Police Clearance
  • Family Register / Birth Certificate

 

These documents should be authenticated with a red ribbon by the Philippine Embassy in the country of origin.

International students who graduated from schools in the Philippines

 

  • Certificate of Graduation /  Report Card
  • Certificate of Good Moral Character
  • Photocopy of ACR – I Card and passport
  • Photocopy of Special Study Permit
    Family Register / Birth Certificate

 

International Students who are enrolled/started  in Philippine Colleges/Universities (Transferees)

 

  • Informative copy of Transcript of Records
  • Honorable Dismissal
  • Certificate of Good Moral Character
  • CHED Endorsement
  • Family Register / Birth Certificate
  • Passport with valid student visa stamp
  • ACR – I Card and passport Photocopy

 

International Students who are enrolled/started in Colleges/Universities Abroad (Transferees)

 

  • Informative copy of Transcript of Records
  • Diploma / Certificate of Graduation
  • Police Clearance
  • Family Register / Birth Certificate

 

These documents should be authenticated with a red ribbon by the Philippine Embassy in the country of origin.

Filipino applicants who graduated in international schools abroad

 

  • Informative copy of Transcript of Records
  • Diploma / Certificate of Graduation
  • NSO Birth Certificate
  • Philippine Passport

 

The first two documents should be authenticated with a red ribbon by the Philippine Embassy in the country of origin.

Filipino applicants who graduated in Philippine schools abroad

 

  • Report Card with remarks of Eligible for College
  • Certificate of Graduation
  • NSO Birth Certificate
  • Philippine Passport

 

International student applicants for Non Credit / Non- Degree Courses (Enrollees at the USC Language Academy)

  • Passport
  • Updated Tourist Visa Valid Stay


Application Procedures for International 
or Filipino Students Educated in Foreign Countries

 


























Student Visa Conversion

Requirements:

  • Duly accomplished and notarized Consolidated General Application Form (CGAF) three (3) original copies with 2 X 2 inches white colored background picture and must  be taken within the last six  (6) months to reflect your current appearance ;
  • Joint Letter Request for Conversion
  • Original Medical Certificate issued by the Bureau of Quarantine
  • Original Copy of the Notice of Acceptance (NOA) and Notarized Endorsement Letter signed by the University Registrar
  • National Intelligence Coordinating Agency Clearance (NICA)
  • Photocopy of Passport pages where photo, name, birthdate and birth place appear with valid authorized stay
  • For first time enrollees in Master’s and Doctorate Programs:  NBI Clearance

 

Follow the Steps Below:

  1. Present all the documents you acquired from all the application procedures for admission to the International Students Section.
  2. Fill up the necessary application forms for the Bureau of Immigration in the International Students Section, Office of External Affairs, Arthur Dingman Bldg., Downtown Campus.
  3. Pay P15000 for the visa fee.
  4. Go to JS MED to have your general checkup in obtaining your medical certificate issued by the Bureau of Quarantine.
  5. Submit the medical certificate together with the complete filled up application forms to the International Students Section.
  6. Request a clearance slip and proceed for enrollment.
  • All applications for student visa conversion will be done by the school’s Liaison Officer at the Bureau of Immigration. It takes two (2) months or more to secure approval of the application.
  • Term of visa is one (1) year for the first issuance. Succeeding visa extension will be valid for six (6) months.
  • Payment of annual report fee is done every January and February of each year at the Bureau of Immigration personally by the applicant. The photocopy of the receipt should be submitted to the International Students Section.

Student Visa Extension

Requirements

  • Duly accomplished Consolidated General Application Form (CGAF) three (3) Original copies with three (3) pcs 2 x 2 white colored background picture must be taken within at least six (6) months to reflect your current appearance;
  • Joint Application Letter for student visa extension;
  • Original copy of Certificate of Enrollment;
  • Original Transcript of Grades of the previous semester or Original Transcript of Grades of the previous school year for visas that will be extended for the first time;
  • Original and Photocopy of applicant’s Passport (bio-page, latest admission/arrival, latest departure stamp, and latest 9(f) extension);
  • Photocopy of ACR I-Card (front and back portion);
  • Notarized letter of explanation in some special cases, i.e. taking up less than the required/regular units per semester, leave of absence, late filing, and with those with failing grades/marks, etc.;
  • Annual Report Receipt of the current year;
  • Barangay Clearance and B.I. Receipt for change of Philippine address;
  • The following are referred for CHED endorsement: with failed grades, INC, or dropped subjects which consist of 50% or more of the subjects taken. In case of transfer of school, CHED Endorsement signed by the University Registrar of the previous school and those who shifted to another course.

  • Payment of annual report fee is done every January and February of each year at the Bureau of Immigration personally by the applicant. The photocopy of the receipt should be submitted to the International Students Section.
  • Student Visa Extension processing will usually take one to two months.

Follow the Steps Below:

  1. Fill up the necessary application forms for the Bureau of Immigration at the International Students Section, Office of External Affairs, Arthur Dingman Bldg., Downtown Campus.
  2. Submit your Passport and ACR-ICard.
  3. Pay P7,500 for the visa fee.
  4. Request a clearance slip and proceed for enrollment.

Special Study Permit

Requirements

  • For students who are below 18 years old and for those whose taking two-year course requirements:
  • Letter of Request for SSP
  • Consolidated General Application Form (B.I. CGAF)
  • Notice of Acceptance signed by the University Registrar
  • Original and Photocopy of Passport (bio-page; last departure and latest arrival stamps; tourist visa valid for at least one month)
Claim your SSP and Passport one month after application date.
     Notice of Acceptance from the University Registrar will be released once the student is officially enrolled.
*   Applicants with SSP may skip the next section and proceed to Admission and Enrolment
Failure to update or extend your valid stay will automatically invalidate your enrollment. Submit a copy of your updated tourist visa at the International Students Section.
  • For students for non-credit or non-degree courses requirements:
  • The applicant goes to the International Students Coordinator to submit the requirements for the SSP for non-credit or non-degree courses of less than one year (including Language Academy students).

       Requirements:

  •        Photocopy of passport reflecting applicant’s valid   stay
  •        Letter of Application for Special Students
  •        Notice of Acceptance from the University Registrar
  •        Payment of Appropriate Fees for Special Study Permit Application
     
  • The applicant presents the SSP to the International Students Coordinator and proceeds to the Admissions Office for encoding of Student Personal Data.
  • The applicant proceeds to the Registrar’s Office to get the Special Student Contract during enrolment and follow the instructions stated in the contract.

 

 

Exemption from student visa application

Applicants with the following visa are exempted from the Student Visa application:

  • Missionary Visa holder/dependent
  • Working Visa (9G) holder/dependent
  • Diplomat Visa holder/dependent
  • Temporary/Permanent Resident Visa
  • Naturalized/Recognized Filipino Citizenship
  • Dual Citizenship (present Filipino Passport)

Failure to submit a copy of your updated valid stay at the International Students Section will automatically invalidate your enrollment.

Important Reminders

  1. You are not allowed to leave the country if you do not have the ACR-ICARD; or else you apply for a Waiver to leave the country without ACR-Icard
  2. If you transfer to another school within the one year of the validity of your student visa, the Bureau of Immigration will charge a penalty in the amount of P20, 510.00.
  3. Student Visa Extension should be filed one month before your student visa expires.
  4. Pay Annual Report every January or February of the year.
  5. CHANGE OF ADDRESS. Section 5 of Republic Act No. 562, otherwise known as the Alien Registration Act 1950, requires any registered foreign national to notify the Bureau of Immigration in writing of any change of residence and new address, twenty-four (24) hours before such change.
  6. Failure to comply shall entail an administrative fine of P200.00 per month from the time the foreign national changed residence/address.
  7. Attend International Students activities.
 
You are here: Home Admissions International Students
carter binarao